Privacy Policy

Use and Disclosure

Alzheimers Queensland is committed to protecting the privacy of our clients, residents and families.  These services include respite care, residential care, private nursing services, allied health, information and support, education and training.  We subscribe to the Privacy Act 1988 to comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs). These principles regulate the manner in which personal information is handled through its life cycle, from collection, use, disclosure and disposal.

The Association is committed to protect your privacy by keeping personal and sensitive information secure and protected from loss, misuse and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Association employees are not permitted to provide anyone with information or copies of your personal information except when:

  • Expressly authorised by law to do so
  • It is in the interest of public health or safety
  • You give your prior written consent
  • The information is given the Commonwealth or State under certain specified conditions
  • It is in the best interest of the care being provided

The Association may sought and/or hold personal information for the following purposes:

Residents/ Prospective Residents/ Clients

  • To provide appropriate ongoing care and/or support
  • To comply with the provisions of legislation, regulations and other external requirements including government funding bodies
  • To determine eligibility of entitlements and services
  • To enable lawful contact with any nominated person with regard to health status or to provide information to other agencies as required
  • To assist in the evaluation and development of the Association’s services

Students/ Participants in AAQ Education Courses/ Sessions

  • To enable the Association to contacts students/ participants and provide them with relevant information about appropriate courses/ sessions
  • To comply with the provisions of statutory government bodies governing the delivery of education courses and/or funding bodies

Prospective Employees

  • To enable the Association to properly assess the quality of applications for employment

Type of Information Held

The Association may hold personal information, and in some cases, sensitive health information, to enable us to provide you with relevant, quality services.  Personal information is any information that can identify an individual.

Access

An individual may access personal information held about them by the Association on request except where the Association can lawfully deny or limit access as prescribed by the Privacy Act 1988.  Please contact the Association and complete a request form.

Grievance Procedure

If you wish to make a complaint about the Association’s management of your personal information, we ask that you do so in accordance with our grievance procedure.  Please contact the Association directly or you can complete the confidential “how are we doing form” below.